and Hand-e
34th Annual Adrian E. Flatt Residents & Fellows Conference in Hand Surgery
Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Time: 6:15 AM – 4:45 PM
Austin Convention Center, Room 17AB

Chair: Jerry I. Huang MD
Vice-Chairs: Julie E. Adams MD and Fraser J. Leversedge MD

Sponsored by the American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand. Apply for a scholarship to attend the Residents and Fellows Conference as well as the ASSH Annual Meeting (applications now closed).


The Adrian E. Flatt Residents and Fellows Conference in Hand Surgery is specifically geared toward hand surgery fellows and residents in orthopaedic plastic and general surgery.  The day includes lively debates by our faculty about areas of controversy within hand surgery  information pertaining to the types of clinical practices ranging from academic to private practice a quiz for residents and fellows and a scientific program where residents and fellows can present their research. Participants are invited to submit and present their papers on subjects within the specialty of hand and upper extremity surgery.  Filled with dialogue and information exchange this conference is a valuable resource for all attendees.

Learning Objectives

  • Discuss and critique presentations of clinical advances and research findings in hand and upper extremity surgery.
  • Use the information presented in this educational forum to advance office practice and the treatment of patients.


The ASSH designates this live activity for a maximum of 8.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.  Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. Of the 8.25 credits 0.25 have been identified as applicable to Patient Safety.


Fellow or Resident

ASSH Member

ASSH Retired or Lifetime Member

Non-Member Physician

Allied Health

International ASSH Member

International Non-member


6:15 – 7:00 AM

7:00 – 7:05 AM
Jerry I. Huang, MD

7:05 – 7:15 AM
Introductory Remarks
Neil F. Jones, MD
President, American Society for Surgery of the Hand

7:15 – 7:45 AM
Paper Session I: Top Papers
5 papers, 5 min each, 1 min discussion
Moderators: Philip E. Blazar, MD and Adam J. Mirarchi, MD

Paper 01: Assessment of the Effect of Autograft Orientation on Peripheral Nerve Regeneration Utilizing Diffusion Tensor Imaging
Ashkan Afshari, MD
Lyly Nguyen, MD
Nathaniel D. Kelm, BS
Justine Kim, BS
Bruce Shack, MD
Wesley P. Thayer, MD, PhD

Paper 02: Evaluation of a Novel Nerve Fusion Technique with Polyethylene Glycol in a Delayed Setting After Nerve Injury
Ravinder Bamba, MD
Justine Kim, BS 
Ashkan Afshari, MD
Lyly Nguyen, MD
Bruce Shack, MD
Wesley Thayer, MD, PhD
David Riley, BS

Paper 03: Self-reported Outcomes for Patients Undergoing Carpal Tunnel Revision Surgery with Repeat Decompression with or without Hypothenar Fat Pad Transposition
Connor Zale, BA 
Gregory I. Pace, MD 
David Gendelberg, MD
Kenneth F. Taylor, MD

Paper 04: Criteria for the Differentiation Between Pyogenic Flexor Tenosynovitis and Other Infections of the Finger: A clinical prediction algorithm
Colin D. Kennedy, MD
Alexander S. Lauder, MD
Stephen A. Kennedy, MD
Jonathan R. Pribaz, MD

Paper 05: Long-term Outcomes Following a Repeat Corticosteroid Injection for Trigger Finger
Agnes Z. Dardas, BA
James VandenBerg, BS
Tony Shen
Richard H. Gelberman, MD
Ryan P. Calfee, MD, MSc

7:50 – 8:15 AM
Paper Session II: Bone (Bell Rounds)
5 min talk; 6 papers, 2 min each, 1 min discussion

Complications of Distal Radius Fractures
Speaker: Sonya P. Agnew, MD
Moderators:  Sonya P. Agnew, MD and Marc A. Trzeciak, MD

Paper 06: Total Wrist Arthroplasty in Patients Younger than 60 Years of Age: An Analysis of 261 consecutive primary arthroplasties
Eric R. Wagner, MD
Casey M. DeDeugd, MD
Marco Rizzo, MD

Paper 07: Ulnar Styloid Base Fractures Cause Distal Radioulnar Joint Instability in a Cadaveric Model
Tyler S. Pidgeon, MD
Joseph J. Crisco, PhD
Gregory Waryasz, MD
Douglas Moore, MS
Manuel F. DaSilva, MD

Paper 08: Cost Analysis of Percutaneous Fixation of Hand Fractures in the Main Operating Room Versus the Ambulatory Setting
Joshua A. Gillis, MD
Jason Williams, MD, MEd

Paper 09: Scaphoid Healing Necessary for Unrestricted Activity - A Cadaver Model
Michael S. Guss, MD
Joshua Mitgang, MD
Anthony Sapienza, MD

Paper 10: Outcomes of Proximal Row Carpectomy versus Four Corner Arthrodesis at Mean 8 year Follow Up
John B. Williams, MD
Hadley N. Weiner
Andrew Tyser, MD 

Paper 11: Does Metacarpophalangeal Arthroplasty Performed on Border Digits lead to Worse Outcomes?
William Robinson, MD  
Eric R. Wagner, MD
Steven L. Moran, MD
Marco Rizzo, MD

8:20 – 8:40 AM
Paper Session III: Nerve (Bell Rounds)
5 min talk; 5 papers, 2 min each, 1 min discussion

Principles in Nerve Reconstruction
Speaker: Peter Tang, MD
Moderators: Peter Tang, MD and David R. Steinberg, MD

Paper 12: Pillar Pain Following Endoscopic Carpal Tunnel Release: A Quantitative Analysis
Christopher Healy, DO

Paper 13: Bridging the Gap: Engineered Porcine-Derived Urinary Bladder Matrix Conduits for Peripheral Nerve Regeneration
Lyly Nguyen, MD
Ashkan Afshari, MD
Alonda C. Pollins, MS
Nancy L. Cardwell, BS
Bruce Shack, MD
Wesley P. Thayer, MD, PhD

Paper 14: The "Bull's-Eye" Sign on MRI: A Harbinger of 'Hourglass Constrictions' & 'Torsion' of Peripheral Nerves in Patients with a Clinical Diagnosis of Parsonage-Turner Syndrome
Eliana B. Saltzman, BA  
Darryl Sneag, MD
David W. Meister, MD
Steve K. Lee, MD
Joseph Feinberg, MD
Scott W. Wolfe, MD

Paper 15: The Role of Patient Demographics and Diagnostic Testing in the Surgical Decision Making for Treatment of McGowan Grade 1 and 2 Cubital Tunnel Syndrome
Laura E. Stoll, MD
Raymond Chen, BS 
Berdale Colorado, DO
Daniel A. Osei, MD

Paper 16: Ultrasound Evaluation for Incomplete Carpal Tunnel Release
Jacob E. Tulipan, MD
Amir Reza Kachooei, MD
Jonathan Shearin, MD
Michael Rivlin, MD

8:45 – 9:25 AM
Panel Discussion: Complex Trauma Cases: Working Together (Ortho-Plastic Sx)   
Speakers: Peter C. Rhee, MD; Matthew L. Iorio, MD and Deana Mercer, MD
Moderator: Jerry I. Huang, MD   

9:25 – 9:40 AM  
Coffee Break
9:40 – 10:00 AM
Paper Session IV: Tendon (Bell Rounds)
5 min talk; 4 papers, 2 min each, 1 min discussion

Challenges in Flexor Tendon Repair
Speaker: Fraser J. Leversedge, MD
Moderators: Fraser J. Leversedge, MD and Daniel A. Osei, MD

Paper 17: Cost Effective Treatment of Stenosing Tenosynovitis
Andrew D. Sobel, MD

Paper 18: Comparative Efficacy of Triamcinolone vs. Dexamethasone Injection of Idiopathic Trigger Finger: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Shannon E. Yehyawi, MD
Ericka A. Lawler, MD
Natalie A. Glass, PhD
Apurva S. Shah, MD, MBA

Paper 19: Optimal Zone II Flexor Tendon Repair: The Epitendinous-First Suture Technique Results in Decreased Gliding Resistance
Michael G. Galvez, MD
Garet C. Comer, MD
Arhana Chattopadhyay, BS
Chao Long, BS
Anthony Behn, PhD 
James Chang, MD

Paper 20: Zone II Flexor Tendon Repairs in the United States: Trends in Current Management
Peter D. Gibson, MD
Garret Sobol, MD 
Irfan Ahmed, MBBS

10:05 – 10:25 AM
Paper Session V: Congenital/Misc. (Bell Rounds)
5 min talk, 5 papers, 2 min each, 1 min discussion

Hypoplastic Thumb
Speaker: Robert E. Carrigan, MD
Moderators: Robert E. Carrigan, MD and Andrea B. Bauer, MD

Paper 21: Results of Surgical Management of Camptodactyly: A Retrospective Review
Brady T. Evans, MD, MBA
Peter M. Waters, MD
Donald S. Bae, MD

Paper 22: Causes of Web Creep and Reoperation in Cases of Simply Syndactyly
Daniel R. Paull, MD
Ryan Hamilton, MD 
Ryan Muchow, MD 
Scott Riley, MD

Paper 23: A Prospective Study of Dexterity and Strength after Index Pollicization for Radial Longitudinal Deficiency
Kathleen M. Kollitz, MD
Wendy Tomhave, OTR
Ann E. Van Heest, MD
Steven L. Moran, MD

Paper 24: Ethyl Chloride is Ineffective as a Topical Analgesic for Common Hand Injections
Orrin I. Franko, MD
Peter J. Stern, MD

Paper 25: Risk of prolonged postoperative opioid use among opioid naïve patients undergoing hand surgery
Shepard Peir Johnson, MBBS

10:30 – 10:45 AM
Ethics and Professionalism Committee  
Philip E. Blazar, MD
Julie B. Samora, MD, PhD

10:45 – 11:00 AM
Evidence Based Medicine Committee 
Noah M. Raizman, MD

11:05 AM – 11:50 PM
The Richard Smith Lecture 
Hill Hastings, MD

12:00 – 12:50 PM
Lunch with the Past Presidents/ ASSH Giants 

12:50 – 1:20 PM
Debate: Nerve Transfer vs. Tendon Transfer 
10 minute presentations followed by Cases: What would you do? (10 minutes)
Nerve Transfer: Jason H. Ko, MD
Tendon Transfer: John V. Ingari, MD

1:25 – 1:45 PM
Art and Science of Hand Therapy
Carol Recor, OTR/L, CHT

1:45 – 2:05 PM
Innovations and Product Development: Labor of Love
Jeffrey Yao, MD

2:05 – 2:20 PM
Risk Management/Surgical Safety
Julie E. Adams, MD

2:20 – 2:50 PM
Panel Discussion: Choosing the Best Practice Model for Me: My Own Journey
Private Practice:  Walter B. McClelland Jr., MD (8 minutes)
Private Practice to Academics: Ronald M. Gonzalez, MD (8 minutes)
Academics to Private Practice: Peter Kim, MD (8 minutes)
Audience Questions (6 minutes) 

2:50 – 3:30 PM
International Experiences

Touching Hands: Fraser J. Leversedge, MD (10 minutes)   
China: Jacques H. Hacquebord, MD (7 minutes)
Spain: James M. Saucedo, MD, MBA (7 minutes)
New Zealand: Stephen Refsland, MD (7 minutes)
Audience Questions (8 minutes)

3:30 – 3:45 PM
Coffee Break

3:45 – 4:30 PM
Breakout Sessions I and II   
Noah M. Raizman, MD and Andrea B. Bauer, MD
Session I: Academic Practice (contracts, grants, working with trainees)
Session II: Private Practice (contracts, investments, employment model)

4:30 – 4:40 PM
Joseph Boyes Award Announcement for Top Resident/Fellow Paper
Jerry I. Huang MD

4:45 PM
Seth D. Dodds, MD

Reception will follow.

  • 822 W. Washington Blvd, Chicago, Il 60607
  • Phone: (312) 880-1900
  • Fax: (847) 384-1435
  • Email:
© 2016 American Society for Surgery of the Hand