1st Annual Hand Surgery Quiz Bowl
09/13/2018
From: 10:00 AM To: 11:00 AM
Room 302, Hynes Convention Center

The first annual Hand Surgery Quiz Bowl will pit the best and brightest hand surgery resident and fellow trainees from programs across the country against one another to tackle tough questions regarding clinical concepts and current evidence regarding upper extremity conditions.  This interactive, lively session will be the semi-final and final rounds of the resident and fellow hand surgery tournament in which institutions across the United States compete regarding knowledge of upper extremity conditions and their management. The preliminary rounds will be held during the 36th Adrian E. Flatt Annual Residents and Fellows Conference.

Teams

Joint Destruction (HSS, Duke, Northwestern)
Coach: Fraser J. Leversedge, MD and David M. Brogan, MD, MSc
Rita Baumgartner, MD 
Jeffrey G. Stepan, MD, MSc 
Steven Tyler Lanier, MD

Brown Bears Crusher All (Brown)
Coach: A. Peter C. Weiss, MD
Joseph A. Gil, MD 
Avi DeLano Goodman, MD 
Kalpit N. Shah, MD 
Nikola Babovic, MD 
Travis Michael Patterson, MD

Washington Wrist Wizards (University of Washington)
Coach: Jerry I. Huang, MD
Erin Anne Miller, MD 
Don Hoang, MD, MHS 
Brett A. Schiffman, MD 
Matthew Folchert, MD

Curtis Scissorhands (Curtis National Hand Center) 
Coach: Kenneth R. Means, Jr., MD
Brian Cho, MD 
Kevin Nayar (not in SF)
Jason H. Ghodasra, MD, MSCI

Green’s Squadron (UT San Antonio/The Hand Center of San Antonio)
Coach: Ramesh C. Srinivasan, MD
Christina Brady, MD
Jason Shrouder-Henry, MD 
Ian Mullikin, MD 
Mohamed K Barry, MD
Kenneth Mensch, MD

The Tang Nails (Allegheny Health Network)
Coach: Peter Tang, MD, MPH
Scott A. Eisenhuth, MD 
Jasmine Bauknight, MD

Full Speed Astern (University of Cincinnati)
Coach: Peter J. Stern, MD
Joseph A. Rosenbaum, MD 
Derek Smith, MD
Steven Niedermeier, MD 
Alan K. Swenson, MD

The Palmar Fascia-ists (INTEGRIS Baptist/University of Oklahoma)
Coach: Yuri C. Lansinger, MD
Natasha N. Lewis, MD
Scott Conant, MD
Samuel Thompson, MD
Aditya Chawla, MD

Format

The competition will follow a timed and moderated quiz-bowl format.  The topics covered in the competition will include clinical cases as well as didactic information from all aspects of upper extremity surgery, including fracture management, soft tissue reconstruction, nerve reconstruction, tendon repair, and the treatment of degenerative joint conditions.

CME

There is no CME offered for this program.

FEES

Included with registration.

Faculty:

Co-chair(s):

Matthew L. Iorio, MD
Brian P. Kelley, MD
Amy M. Moore, MD
Jennifer F. Waljee, MD, MPH, MSc

PROGRAM

*Top Eight teams will compete on Wednesday, September 12th from 4:10 – 5:30 PM in Room 302, Hynes Convention Center.

10:00 – 10:05 AM
Introduction of Teams and Coaches

10:05 – 10:15 AM
Semifinalist 1 vs. Semifinalist 2 – Finalist 1

10:20 – 10:30 AM
Semifinalist 3 vs. Semifinalist 4 – Finalist 2

10:35 – 10:45 AM
Finalist 1 vs. Finalist 2

10:45 – 11:00 AM
Awarding of Medals and Prizes