36th Adrian E. Flatt Residents & Fellows Conference in Hand Surgery
09/12/2018
From: 6:30 AM To: 5:00 PM
Ballroom A, Hynes Convention Center

Chairs: Amy M. Moore, MD and Jennifer F. Waljee, MD
Vice-Chairs: Ines Chi-Ying Lin, MD and Kenneth R. Means, Jr., MD

Sponsored by the American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand. Apply for a scholarship to attend the Residents and Fellows Conference as well as the ASSH Annual Meeting.

The Adrian E. Flatt Residents and Fellows Conference in Hand Surgery is specifically geared toward hand surgery fellows as well as residents in orthopaedic, plastic and general surgery.  The day includes lively faculty debates about areas of controversy within hand surgery, information pertaining to clinical practice types ranging from academic to private practice, a quiz for residents and fellows and a scientific program where residents and fellows can present their research. Participants are invited to submit and present their papers on subjects within the specialty of hand and upper extremity surgery.  Filled with dialogue and information exchange, this conference is a valuable resource for all attendees.

 

Learning Objectives

  • Discuss and critique presentations of clinical advances and research findings in hand and upper extremity surgery.
  • Use the information presented in this educational forum to advance office practice and the treatment of patients.

 

CME

The ASSH designates this live activity for a maximum of 8.00 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.  Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

 

Of the 8.00 credits, 2.00 have been identified as applicable to Patient Safety.

 

FEES

Fellow or Resident
$60

ASSH Member
$250

ASSH Senior Member
$250

Non-Member Physician
$350

Allied Health
$220

International ASSH Member
$250

International Non-member
$350

Faculty:

Hisham M. Awan, MD
Aaron J. Berger, MD, PhD
Philip E. Blazar, MD
Jody V. Buckwalter, MD
James Chang, MD
Andrew Chen, MD
Edward Diao, MD
Brent M. Egeland, MD
Marybeth Ezaki, MD
Thomas J. Fischer, MD
Felicity Fishman, MD
Charles A. Goldfarb, MD
Andrew W. Gurman, MD
Jacques Henri Hacquebord, MD
Warren C. Hammert, MD
Jessica Hanley, MD
Matthew L. Iorio, MD
Marci D. Jones, MD
Stephen A. Kennedy, MD
D. Kay Kirkpatrick, MD
Scott H. Kozin, MD
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Ines Chi-Ying Lin, MD
Roy A. Meals, MD
Kenneth R. Means, Jr., MD
Deana Mercer, MD
Alan Jordan Micev, MD
Adam J. Mirarchi, MD, MS
Kathryn M. Peck, MD
Ashley L. Pistorio, MD, MS
Noah M. Raizman, MD, MFA
Bryan A. Reyes, MD
Bauback Safa, MD, MBA
Julie B. Samora, MD, PhD
William H. Seitz, Jr., MD
Nader A. Shourbaji, MD, MBA
Peter Tang, MPH, MD
Arnold-Peter C. Weiss, MD

Co-chair(s):

Amy M. Moore, MD
Jennifer F. Waljee, MD, MPH, MSc

PROGRAM

6:30 – 7:00 AM
Breakfast

7:00 – 7:15 AM
Welcome
Amy M. Moore, MD and Jennifer F. Waljee, MD

7:15 – 7:30 AM
Introductory Remarks
James Chang, MD, President, American Society for Surgery of the Hand

7:30 – 7:40 AM
Introduction to Hand-e
Warren C. Hammert, MD

7:40 – 8:10 AM
Adrian E. Flatt, MD Memorial Lecture
Marybeth Ezaki, MD

8:10 – 8:30 AM
Ethical Coding 101: Pearls and Pitfalls with Case-Based Demonstrations
Philip E. Blazar, MD, and Noah M. Raizman, MD, MFA 

8:30 – 9:10 AM
Nerve
8:30 – 8:37 AM “Filling the Nerve Gap” Peter Tang, MD, MPH
8:37 – 8:52 AM Paper Session I: Nerve 
5 papers, 2 minutes per paper, 1-minute discussion per paper
Moderators: Andrew Chen, MD, and Marci D. Jones, MD
8:52 – 9:10 AM Case Presentation and Interactive Faculty/Resident Discussion

9:10 – 9:25 AM
Practical Tips to Avoid Complications in Hand Surgery
Donald H. Lalonde, MD

9:25 – 10:05 AM
Distal Radius Fractures
9:25 – 9:32 AM “The Lunate Facet: What are the Options?” Jennifer F. Waljee, MD
9:32 – 9:47 AM Paper Session II: Distal Radius Fractures 
5 papers, 2 minutes per paper, 1-minute discussion per paper
Moderators: Deana Mercer, MD, and Nader A. Shourbaji, MD, MBA
9:47 – 10:05 AM Case Presentation and Interactive Faculty/Resident Discussion

10:05 – 10:20 AM  
Coffee Break

10:20 – 11:00 AM
Special Topics: All About Your Job
“Awareness of the Opioid Epidemic” Stephen A. Kennedy, MD (10 minutes)
“Private vs. Academic” Alan Jordan Micev, MD and Hisham M. Awan, MD (20 minutes) 
“Lifelong Learning” Thomas J. Fischer, MD (10 minutes) 

11:00 – 11:40 AM
Congenital and Pediatrics
11:00 – 11:07 AM “Madelung’s Deformity” Ines Chi-Ying Lin, MD
11:07 – 11:22 AM Paper Session III: Congenital and Pediatrics
5 papers, 2 minutes per paper, 1-minute discussion per paper
Moderators: Julie B. Samora, MD, PhD, and Felicity Fishman, MD
11:22 – 11:40 AM Case Presentation and Interactive Faculty/Resident Discussion

11:40 AM – 12:20 PM
The Richard Smith Lecture 
Roy A. Meals, MD
Introduced by: James Chang, MD; President, ASSH

12:20 – 1:00 PM
Lunch with the Past Presidents/ ASSH Giants 
Award Recognition for Travel Scholarships, Riordan Award, Hentz Award, and Flatt Award
                
1:00 – 1:20 PM
Outreach: Reaching Further
“Touching Hands Project” Scott H. Kozin, MD (10 minutes)
“Domestic Outreach” Edward Diao, MD (10 minutes) 

1:20 – 1:35 PM
Health Policy and Advocacy in Hand Surgery
William H. Seitz, Jr., MD, D. Kay Kirkpatrick, MD, and Andrew W. Gurman, MD

1:35 – 1:45 PM
Evidence Based Medicine
Charles A. Goldfarb, MD

1:45 – 2:00 PM
2017 International Hand Surgery Fellowship Presentations
Aaron J. Berger, MD, PhD
Jody V. Buckwalter, MD
Jacques Henri Hacquebord, MD

2:00 – 2:40 PM
Flexor Tendon
2:00 – 2:07 PM “Flexor Tendon Repair: Can I Divide the Pulleys?” Kenneth R. Means, Jr., MD
2:07 – 2:22 PM Paper Session IV: Flexor Tendon
5 papers, 2 minutes per paper, 1-minute discussion per paper
Moderators: Jessica Hanley, MD, and Brian A. Reyes, MD
2:22 – 2:40 PM Case Presentation and Interactive Faculty/Resident Discussion

2:40 – 3:00 PM
Coffee Break

3:00 – 3:30 AM
Reconstructive Nightmares: Thinking Outside the Box
Moderator: Adam J. Mirarchi, MD, MS
Faculty: Brent M. Egeland, MD. Amy M. Moore, MD, and Bauback Safa, MD, MBA

3:30 – 4:10 PM
Scaphoid
3:30 – 3:37 PM “Screwing the Scaphoid – Key Principles” Arnold-Peter C. Weiss, MD
3:37 – 3:52 PM Paper Session V: Scaphoid
5 papers, 2 minutes per paper, 1-minute discussion per paper
Moderators: Kathryn M. Peck, MD, and Ashley L. Pistorio, MD, MS
3:52 – 4:10 PM Case Presentation and Interactive Faculty/Resident Discussion

4:10 – 5:30 PM
Reception (room 302)

First Annual Hand Surgery Quiz Bowl Competition: Elite Eight
Moderators: Matthew L. Iorio, MD, Amy M. Moore, MD, and Jennifer F. Waljee, MD
*Final Four and Championship Rounds will be held on Thursday, Sept. 13th from 10:00 – 11:00 AM.

4:15 – 4:20 PM
Introduction of teams and coaches

4:20 – 4:30 PM
Joint Destruction (HSS, Duke, Northwestern) vs. Brown Bears Crusher All (Brown)

4:30 – 4:40 PM
Washington Wrist Wizards (University of Washington) vs. Curtis Scissorhands (Curtis National Hand Center) 

4:40 – 4:45 PM
Joseph Boyes Award Announcement for Top Resident/Fellow Paper
Amy M. Moore, MD and Jennifer F. Waljee, MD

4:45 – 4:55 PM
Green’s Squadron (UT San Antonio/The Hand Center of San Antonio) vs. The Tang Nails (Allegheny Health Network)

4:55 – 5:05 PM
Full Speed Astern (University of Cincinnati) vs. The Palmar Fascia-ists (INTEGRIS Baptist/University of Oklahoma)

5:00 PM
Conclusion 
Amy M. Moore, MD and Jennifer F. Waljee, MD

5:00 - 5:30 PM
Reception continues