2014 ASSH/AAHS Specialty Day - Hand

Saturday, March 15, 2014
Morial Convention Center
New Orleans, LA

Sponsored by: American Society for Surgery of the Hand and the American Association for Hand Surgery

Faculty:
Charles A Goldfarb, MD (Chair)
Mark Rekant, MD (Co-Chair) 

Invited faculty
Reid A. Abrams, MD
Joshua M. Abzug, MD
Julie E. Adams, MD
Alejandro Badia, MD
Mark Baratz, MD
John M. Bednar, MD
Michael S. Bednar, MD
Randip R. Bindra, MD, FRCS
Ryan P. Calfee, MD
Michelle G. Carlson, MD
Louis W. Catalano, III, MD
Charles S. Day, MD
Scott G. Edwards, MD
Carlos H. Fernandes, MD
R. Glenn Gaston, MD
William B. Geissler, MD
Richard H. Gelberman, MD
Jeffrey A. Greenberg, MD, MS
Michael R. Hausman, MD
Michael J. Hayton, MD
Eric P. Hofmeister. MD
Thomas Hughes, MD 
Sidney Jacoby, MD
Jesse B. Jupiter, MD
Amy L. Ladd, MD 
Donald H. Lalonde, MD
Steve K. Lee, MD
Fraser J. Leversedge, MD
L. Scott Levin, MD
John D. Lubahn, MD, FACS
Kevin F. Lutsky, MD
Steve Moran, MD
Peter M. Murray, MD 
Daniel Osei, MD
A. Lee Osterman, MD
David C. Ring, MD, PhD
Marco Rizzo, MD
Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD
Jaiyoung Ryu, MD
Dean G. Sotereanos, MD
Scott P. Steinmann, MD
Peter J. Stern, MD 
Julie A. Switzer, MD
John S. Taras, MD
Angela A. Wang, MD
Andrew J. Weiland, MD
Lawrence E. Weiss, MD
Noah D. Weiss, MD
Jennifer Moriatis Wolf, MD
Scott Wolfe, MD
Jeffrey Yao, MD

Course Overview:
​​​ASSH/ AAHS Specialty Day 2014 will focus on the treatment of four key problem areas: nerve injuries, sports related pathology, arthritis, and fractures of the elbow, forearm, and wrist.  Through a blend of dynamic lectures, surgical technique videos, lively debates, and complicated cases, the audience will learn from experts in the field.  The final 2 hours will highlight trauma utilizing a joint session with the OTA.

Objectives:
Upon completion of the course, participants will be able to: 
•​ Relate current treatment of hand sports injuries
• Discuss different treatment options for TFCC tears
• Explain current nerve treatment strategies including nerve transfers and revision nerve    treatment
• Recognize the treatment of hand arthritis in 2014
• Articulate current treatment options for fracture of the elbow, forearm, and hand

 
​​​ASSH CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION CREDIT
The ASSH designates this educational activity for a maximum of 8.00 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.  Physicians should only claim credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.
 
ACCREDITATION
The American Society for Surgery of the Hand is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education to physicians.


​7:00 – 7:10 AM Welcome and Introduction 
ASSH & AAHS Presidents: Scott H. Kozin, MD & Mark E. Baratz, MD
Course Co-Chairs: Charles A. Goldfarb, MD and Mark Rekant, MD

7:10 – 9:30 AM SPORTS Moderator: Charles A. Goldfarb, MD
7:10- 7:30 Subluxating ECU tendon
Anatomy/ Pathological anatomy/ Patient Presentation Michael S. Bednar, MD
Surgical Technique Videos:
Groove Deepening Procedure Jeffrey A. Greenberg, MD, MS
Tendon Dorsal Transposition  Glenn Gaston, MD

7:30 - 8:00 AM TFCC 
Anatomy/ Pathological Anatomy/Patient Presentation Thomas Hughes, MD 
Surgical TechniqueVideos:
Tuohy/ Outside-In Technique, John M. Bednar, MD 
Arthroscopic technique, Jeffrey Yao, MD
Arthroscopic technique, William B. Geissler, MD
Open Technique, Julie E. Adams, MD

8:00 - 8:30 AM Elbow Epicondylitis 
Non-operative, Non-injection David C. Ring, MD, PhD
Steroid Injection/PRP/ Alternative Techniques Jennifer Moriatis Wolf, MD
Surgical Technique Videos:
Arthroscopic Treatment of Lateral Epicondylitis​ Noah D. Weiss, MD
Anconeus flap treatment – Mark E. Baratz, MD

8:30 - 9:00 AM Thumb MCP UCL
Anatomy/ Science Charles Day, MD
Surgical Technique Videos:
Arthroscopic Repair Jaiyoung Ryu, MD
Acute repair Michelle G. Carlson, MD
Chronic Reconstruction Kevin F. Lutsky, MD

9:00 - 9:30 AM Sports Cases Moderator: Andrew J. Weiland, MD
Panelists: Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD, Louis W. Catalano, III, MD and Michael J. Hayton, MD

9:30 - 10:00 AM BREAK

10:00AM - 12:15 PM NERVE Moderators: Charles A. Goldfarb, MD and Mark Rekant, MD
10:00 - 10:50 AM Ulnar Nerve 
The Science of Surgical Choices Richard H. Gelberman, MD (15 min)
Surgical Technique Videos:
Endoscopic John D. Lubahn, MD, FACS
In Situ Decompression Randip R. Bindra, MD, FRCS
Medial Epicondylectomy Dean G. Sotereanos, MD
Submuscular Transposition Carlos H. Fernandes, MD

10:50 - 11:10 AM Failed CTR
The Science of Failed CTR: Scott G. Edwards, MD (4 min)
Surgical Techniques (5min):
Hypothenar Fatpad Flap Scott G. Edwards, MD
Vascularized fascial Flap L. Scott Levin, MD
FDS coverage Joshua M. Abzug, MD 

11:10 - 11:30 AM Allografts, synthetics, and other choices: Update (10 min each)
Allografts John S. Taras, MD
Synthetics Fraser J. Leversedge, MD

11:30 AM - 12:15 PM The Anatomy of Nerve Transfers
The Science of Nerve Transfer Steve K. Lee, MD (12 min)
Surgical Technique Videos (6 min each)
Oberlin Angela A. Wang, MD
AIN- Ulnar Motor Peter M. Murray, MD 
Triceps- axillary Scott Wolfe, MD

12:15- 1:15 PM BREAK FOR LUNCH

1:15 - 2:30 PM ARTHRITIS Moderator: Mark Rekant, MD 
1:15 - 1:45 PM CMC arthritis management
Surgical Technique Videos (6 min)
Arthroscopic Alejandro Badia, MD
Trapezium Excision video A. Lee Osterman, MD
LRTI/ trapezium excision Amy L. Ladd, MD 
Implant vs Fusion Marco Rizzo, MD

1:45 - 2:30 PM PIP trauma/ arthritis
Surgical Technique Videos (6 min)
External fixator Lawrence E. Weiss, MD
Hemihamate Ryan P. Calfee, MD
Fusion technique Sidney Jacoby, MD
Implant silicone vs surface Michael J. Hayton, MD

Case presentations (15 min) Donald H. Lalonde, MD

2:30 - 3:00 PM BREAK

3:00- 5:00 PM TRAUMA SESSION WITH OTA (Theater C)

3:00 - 3:30 PM Distal Radius Acute 
Moderators: Frank A Liporace, MD & Mark Rekant, MD

Debate: Operative Management of DR Fractures: Volar Plate vs Dorsal Plate Frank Liporace, MD and Daniel Osei, MD

Debate: Operative Management of Comminuted, Intra-articular DR Fractures: Fragment Specific vs Ext-Fixation Reid A. Abrams, MD and Thomas F. Varecka, MD

Debate:  Angulated Distal Radius Fractures: Reduce and Cast in the ED vs Just Splint for Comfort Andrew Jawa, MD and Eric P. Hofmeister, MD

3:30 - 4:00 PM Distal Radius/ Forearm Reconstruction 
Moderators: Thomas F. Varecka, MD & Charles A. Goldfarb, MD

Debate: Distal Radius Malunion: Treat the Radius vs Treat the Ulna Michael D. McKee, MD and Peter J. Stern, MD

Both Bone Forearm Malunion: Restoring Anatomy During Reconstruction Randip R. Bindra, MD, FRCS

Forearm Synostosis- How to Maximize Return of Function Jesse B. Jupiter, MD

4:00 - 4:30 PM Complex Forearm/ Elbow Fractures 
Moderators: Andrew H. Schmidt, MD & Mark Rekant, MD

Debate: Type II Radial Head Fracture: Operative vs Non-operative Kenneth A. Egol, MD and Michael R. Hausman, MD

Debate: Ulnar Shaft Fractures: Operative vs Non-operative Ross K. Leighton, MD and Steve L. Moran, MD

Debate: Comminuted Distal Humerus Fractures: ORIF vs Total Elbow Replacement Arthroplasty Julie Switzer, MD and Scott P. Steinmann, MD

4:30 - 5:00 PM Combined Upper Extremity Cases 
Moderators: Paul Tornetta III, MD and Charles A. Goldfarb, MD

Closing Remarks

​​Registration for this course is handled by the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (AAOS). Please click here to register.

For registration questions:
Email: meeting@aaos.org  
Phone: (800) 346-2267
Fax: (847) 823-8031
​Hotel accommodation for this course is handled by the American Academy of Orthopaedic Surgeons (AAOS). Please click here to reserve your room​.

QUESTIONS? 
Contact Wyndham Jade (AAOS’ official housing bureau):

Email: aaos@wyndhamjade.com
Phone: (800) 931-6026 (US & Canada)
Phone: (972) 349-5558 (International)


Disclaimer and Waiver:
 
I understand that the material presented in this continuing medical education program (the “Program”) has been made available under sponsorship of the American Society for Surgery of the Hand for educational purposes only. This material is not intended to represent the only, nor necessarily the best, method or procedure appropriate for the medical situations discussed, but rather is intended to present an approach, view, statement or opinion of the faculty which may be of interest to others.
 
As a condition of my participation in the Program, I hereby (i) waive any claim I may have against ASSH and its officers, directors, employees, or agents, or against the presenters or speakers, for reliance on any information presented in the Program; and (ii) release ASSH, its officers, directors, employees, and agents, as well as the presenters and speakers, from and against any and all liability for damage or injury that may arise from my participation or attendance at the Program.
 
I further understand and agree that no reproduction of any kind, including photographs, audiotapes and videotapes, may be made of the Program. All property rights in the material presented, including common law copyright, are expressly reserved to the presenter or speaker or to the ASSH. ASSH is not responsible for expenses incurred by an individual who is not confirmed and for whom space is not available. Costs incurred by the registrant, such as airline or hotel fees or penalties, are the responsibility of the registrant.
Questions???

Contact Kris R. Delas Armas, CMP, ASSH Meetings & Corporate Relations Manager, at (312) 880-1913 or kdelasarmas@assh.org​.

​There are no exhibit and corporate sponsorship opportunities available for this course.
Related Links and Files: