Print Friendly Print     Email this page Email    

Residents and Fellows Conference

31st Annual Adrian E. Flatt Residents and Fellows Conference in Hand Surgery

Sponsored by the American Foundation for Surgery of the Hand
Wednesday, October 2, 7:45 AM – 4:00 PM

Moscone West 2014

 
Chair: Julia A. Katarincic, MD
Vice-chair: Sanjeev Kakar, MD
 

 FEES:

Residents & Fellows $50
Members  $250
Non-members  $350
Allied Health  $220
Luncheon Only  $50 
 
CME:
The ASSH designates this live activity for a maximum of 7.25 AMA PRA Category 1 Credits™.  Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.
 
Description:
The Adrian E. Flatt Residents and Fellows Conference in Hand Surgery is specifically geared toward hand surgery fellows and residents in orthopaedic, plastic and general surgery.  Participants are invited to submit and present their papers on subjects within the specialty of hand and upper extremity surgery.  Filled with dialogue and information exchange, this conference is a valuable resource for all attendees.
 

Learning Objectives:

  • Discuss and critique presentations of clinical advances and research findings in hand and upper extremity surgery.
  • Use the information presented in this educational forum to advance office practice and the treatment of patients.
Program
​7:00 – 7:45 AM ​Breakfast
​7:45 – 7:50 AM ​Welcome ​Julia A. Katarincic, MD
Chair, 2013 Residents and Fellows Program Committee
​7:50 – 8:00 AM ​Introductory Remarks ​Edward Akelman, MD
President, American Society for Surgery of the Hand

8:00 – 8:30 AM

​Paper Session I (RF Papers 1-5)

​Moderators: Heather V. Lochner, MD, Jerry I. Huang, MD

​8:00 - 8:05 AM RF ​Paper 01: Biomechanical Comparison of Screw Trajectory to Fracture Pattern for Unstable Scaphoid Fractures Gregory K. Faucher, MD
M. Leslie Golden, MS
Kyle Robert Sweeney, MD
William Hutton, DSc
Claudius D. Jarrett, MD
​8:05 - 8:10 AM RF ​Paper 02: Internal Fixation of Acute Scaphoid Fractures via an Open Dorsal Approach: A Radiographic and Clinical Outcome Evaluation David Saper, MD
Andrew B. Stein, MD
Akash Shaw, BS
​8:10 - 8:15 AM ​RF Paper 03: Trapezial Fractures and Associated Injuries of the Ulnar Carpus Amber R. Leis, MD
Frances E. Sharpe, MD
​8:15 - 8:20 AM ​RF Paper 04: Non-operative Treatment of Closed Extra-articular Distal-third Diaphyseal Fractures of the Humerus: A Comparison of Functional Bracing and Long Arm Casting David Saper, MD
Andrew Jawa, MD
Christiaan Swellengrebel, BS
Paul Yi, BA
David C. Ring, MD, PhD
​8:20 - 8:25 AM ​RF Paper 05: Bio-absorbable Pin Fixation in Pediatric Radial Neck Fractures and Malunions

Corey Fuller, MD
Filipe Guillen, MD
Montri Wongworawat, MD
Barth Riedel, MD

​8:25 – 8:30 AM ​Discussion ​Heather V. Lochner, MD, Jerry I. Huang, MD

​8:30 – 9:00 AM

​Paper Session II (RF Paper 6-10)

​Moderators: Scott L. Hansen, MD, Ryan P. Calfee, MD

​8:30 - 8:35 AM ​RF Paper 06: Evaluation of Current Treatment Techniques for Distal Radius Fractures Amongst Belgian Orthopaedic Surgeons ​David van Schaik, MD
​8:35 - 8:40 AM ​RF Paper 07: Systematic Differences in the Treatment of Complex Distal Radius Fractures by Subspecialty Trained Surgeons Tobias Mann, MD, MSc
Jason Dahl, MD
Peter M. Murray, MD
John Elfar, MD
Warren C. Hammert, MD
​8:40 - 8:45 AM ​RF Paper 08: Complications of Volar Locked Plating for Distal Radius Fractures ​David M. Brogan, MD
Hillary Ann Becker, MD
Ashley Walker, RN, CNP
David G. Dennison, MD
Alexander Y. Shin, MD
​8:45 - 8:50 AM ​RF Paper 09: Complications Following Zone II Flexor Tenolysis in Isolated Digits

​David Myer, MD
Peter J. Stern, MD
Shannon Hiratzka, MPH
Stephen Brandstetter, MD

​8:50 - 8:55 AM ​RF Paper 10: The Epidemiology of Flexor Pulley Reconstruction ​Christopher J. Dy, MD, MSPH
Stephen Lyman, PhD
Joseph J. Schreiber, MD
Huong Do, MS
Aaron Daluiski, MD
​8:55 – 9:00 AM ​Discussion ​Scott L. Hansen, MD, Ryan P. Calfee, MD
​9:00 – 10:00 AM ​Distal Radius Fractures: Simple to Smashed – Panel Discussion Joshua M. Abzug, MD, Maximillian C. Soong, MD, Douglas P. Hanel, MD
​10:00 – 10:15 AM ​Break

​10:15 – 10:45 AM

Paper Session III (RF Papers 11-15)

​Moderators: Nina R. Lightdale-Miric, MD and Julie E. Adams, MD

​10:15 - 10:20 AM ​RF Paper 11: Biomechanical Assessment of Suture Pullout Strength: A Comparison of the Anchor Suture and the Modified Kessler Terrill P. Julien, MD
​10:20 - 10:25 AM RF ​Paper 12: Distal Interphalangeal Joint Bony Dimensions and Headless Compression Screw Sizes: A Mismatch Dominic J. Mintalucci, MD
Jonas L Matzon, MD
Kevin Lutsky, MD
Genghis Niver, MD
Michael Rivlin, MD
Pedro Beredjiklian, MD
​10:25 - 10:30 AM ​RF Paper 13: Anatomic Course of the Medial Antebrachial Cutaneous Nerve – A Cadaveric Study with Proposed Clinical Application in Failed Cubital Tunnel Release Scott K. Tanaka, MD
Gary M. Lourie, MD
​10:30 - 10:35 AM RF ​Paper 14: Decreasing Cast pressures and Preventing Complex Regional Pain Syndrome by Using a Simple Novel Method of Casting for Distal Radius Fractures Melissa Arief, MD
Mukund Patel, MD
​10:35 - 10:40 AM RF ​Paper 15: Osseous Anatomy of the Distal Radioulnar Joint: An Assessment Using Three Dimensional Modeling Parham Daneshvar, MD
Ruby Grewal, MSc, MD
Ryan Willing, PhD
Graham J.W. King, MD, FRCSC
​10:40 – 10:45 AM ​Discussion ​Nina R. Lightdale-Miric, MD and Julie E. Adams, MD

​10:45 – 11:15 AM

​Paper Session IV (RF Papers 16-20)

​Moderators: Damien Davis, MD, Kenneth F. Taylor, MD

​10:45 - 10:50 AM RF ​Paper 16: Distal Radioulnar Interposition Arthroplasty: Soft Tissue Stabilization for Distal Radioulnar Instability Eric R. Wagner, BS
Shumaila Sarfani, BS
Sanjeev Kakar, MD, MBA
​10:50 - 10:55 AM ​RF Paper 17: Tendon Grafts for Distal Radioulnar Ligament Reconstruction: How Much is Needed?  How Much Is Available? Christopher J. Dy, MD, MSPH
Eugene Jang, MS
Scott Wolfe, MD
​10:55 - 11:00 AM RF ​Paper 18: Minimally Invasive Scapholunate Tenodesis Comparable to Triligament Tenodesis in Restoring Scapholunate Gap and Scapholunate Angle: A Biomechanical, Cadaveric Study Matthew Stillwagon, MS3
Chris Papangelou, PhD
Xin Yan, PhD
Richard Harrison, MD
​11:00 - 11:05 AM RF ​Paper 19: Pathoanatomy of the Osteoarthritic Trapeziometacarpal Joint Carissa Meyer, MD
Vincent D. Pellegrini, Jr., MD
​11:05 - 11:10 AM ​RF Paper 20: Mid-term Follow-up of Proximal Row Carpectomy with Capitate Osteochondral Autograft Jimmy Dang, DO
Jason Nydick, DO
Jeffrey D. Stone, MD
​11:10 – 11:15 AM ​Discussion ​Damien Davis, MD, Kenneth F. Taylor, MD
​11:15 - 11:35 AM ​Ethical and Legal Considerations of Including Social Media in Your Hand Surgery Practice ​Scott D. Lifchez, MD
​11:35 AM – 12:15 PM ​Richard J. Smith Lecture – You Can’t Shake Hands with an iPhone ​A. Lee Osterman, MD
​12:15 – 1:00 PM ​Lunch

​1:00 – 1:30 PM

​Paper Session V (RF Papers 21-25)

​Moderators: Matthew S. Loos, MD, Cherrie Heinrich, MD

​1:00 - 1:05 PM ​RF Paper 21: Nerve Injuries Secondary to Surgical Procedures Gilberto Agustin Gonzalez, MD
​1:05 - 1:10 PM ​RF Paper 22: The Efficacy of ECRB and Supinator Releases and Arm Position in Reducing Radial Tunnel Pressures ​Brooke L. Ballard, MD
Brian P.D. Wills, MD
Robert C. Matthias, Jr., MD
Paul C. Dell, MD
​1:10 - 1:15 PM ​RF Paper 23: A Novel Hand-Held Thumb Dynamometer for Measuring Thumb Abduction Strength in Patients with Carpal Tunnel Syndrome Christian J. Zaino, MD
Diana Klopsis, BA
Qais Naziri, MD
Melissa Arief, MD
Lynn Bassini, CHT
Mukund Patel, MD
​1:15 - 1:20 PM ​RF Paper 24: Timing of Forearm Arterial Repair in the Well-perfused Limb Min Jung Park, MD, MMSc
Itai Gans, BS
Ines C. Lin, MD
L. Scott Levin, MD, FACS
David J. Bozentka, MD
David R. Steinberg, MD
​1:20 - 1:25 PM ​RF Paper 25: Enhanced Bone to Bone Healing via Pectoralis Major Transfer with its Bony Insertion to Stabilize Symptomatic Scapular Winging Eric Wagner, MD
Bassem T. Elhassan, MD
​1:25 – 1:30 PM ​Discussion ​Matthew S. Loos, MD, Cherrie Heinrich, MD
​1:30 – 2:15 PM ​CMC Arthroplasty – Panel Discussion
Christopher J. Got, MD,​Manuel F. DaSilva, MD, Jeanne L. DelSignore, MD, Sheila G. Lindley, MD

​2:15 – 2:45 PM

​Paper Session VI (RF Papers 26-30)

​Moderators: Desirae M. McKee, MD and Ann E. Van Heest, MD

​2:15 - 2:20 PM RF ​Paper 26: Scoping Review of DASH Score Reporting for Hand and Wrist Conditions Heather Baltzer, MSc, MD
Christine B. Novak, PT, MS
Steven J. McCabe, MD
​2:20 - 2:25 PM RF ​Paper 27: Accuracy of Patient Recall of Hand and Elbow Disability on the QuickDASH Questionnaire Over a Two-Year Period

Jeffrey Stepan, BS
Daniel London, BA
Martin I. Boyer, MD, FRCS(C)
Ryan Patrick Calfee, MD

David J. Bozentka, MD

David R. Steinberg, MD

​2:25 - 2:30 PM ​RF Paper 28: Repeat Emergency Room Visits for Hand and Upper Extremity Injuries Vishnu C. Potini, MD
Walter Bratchenko, MS
Glen Jacob, MD
Linda Chen, MS
Virak Tan, MD
​2:30 - 2:35 PM ​RF Paper 29: The Influence of Patient Insurance Status on Access to Outpatient Orthopaedic Care for Flexor Tendon Lacerations: Implications for the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act Reid W. Draeger, MD
Brendan C. Mackinnon-Patterson, MD
Erik C. Olsson, MD
J. Megan Patterson, MD
​2:35 - 2:40 PM ​RF Paper 30: Hand Dominance versus Stick Dominance in Youth Hockey Owen L. Ala, MD
Lee Swiderek, BS
Eric Benson, MD
​2:40 – 2:45 PM ​Discussion ​Desirae M. McKee, MD, Ann E. Van Heest, MD
​2:45 – 3:05 PM ​Alphabet Soup ​Mary Beth Ezaki, MD
​3:05 – 3:50 PM ​Quiz Bowl ​Moderators: Steven C. Haase, MD
​3:50 – 3:55 PM ​Joseph Boyes Award Announcement ​Julie A. Katarincic, MD
​4:00 – 5:00 PM YOUNG MEMBERS FORUM
​5:00 – 6:00 PM ​Residents and Fellows/Young Members Reception ​Moscone West 2016
 
 

© 2014  American Society for Surgery of the Hand | Contact Us  |  Future Meetings  |  Meeting Archives  |  Privacy Policy | Disclaimer